Ayurshi’ Ashram Ayurveda Panchakarma Centre
Online Verified Chennai Porur
- Ayurvedic clinic
- Alternative medicine clinic
- Alternative medicine practitioner
- Massage therapist
Tamilnadu has 7 cities with their own ayurvedic doctor pages here, led by Chennai, Coimbatore, Madurai and Tiruppur. This page lists all 269 providers we hold for the state in one list, then links to each city for maps, FAQs and local healthcare figures.
Premium partners that have confirmed their details appear first and are labelled; the other entries come from public online sources and are marked as not yet verified, so please confirm details by phone before you travel.
Online Verified Chennai Porur
Online Verified Chennai Arumbakkam
Online Verified Chennai Maduravoyal
Online Verified Chennai Annanagar East
Online Verified Chennai Anna Nagar
Online Verified Chennai Arumbakkam
Online Verified Chennai Anna Nagar
Online Verified Chennai Anna Nagar
Online Verified Chennai Annanagar East
Online Verified Chennai Anna Nagar
Online Verified Chennai Anna Nagar West Extension
Online Verified Chennai Anna Nagar West
Online Verified Chennai Anna Nagar
Online Verified Chennai Anna Nagar
Online Verified Chennai Anna Nagar
Online Verified Chennai Thousand Lights
Open a city for maps, hours, local healthcare facts and FAQs.
Quick facts for the Tamilnadu cities listed here. Hospital, bed and doctor figures are estimates scaled from state and national data, because no public source counts them city by city.
| Cities with a page | 7Largest first |
|---|---|
| Combined population of these cities (2025 est.) | 22.5 million (225 lakh)UN WPP 2024 / Census 2011 scaled |
| Estimated hospital beds in these cities | ~43,000State beds per 1,000 x city population |
| Estimated ICU beds | ~2,100ICU assumed at 5% of beds |
| Estimated hospitals (public + private) | ~680~340 public, ~340 private |
| Estimated practising doctors, all systems | ~28,000National ratio of 1 per 811 people |
| Estimated nurses and midwives | ~50,000National ratio of 2.23 per 1,000 |
| Hospital beds per 1,000 (state) | 1.91India average about 1.39; Above avg |
| Private share of hospital beds (state) | 50%2019-era estimate |
| Infant mortality (state, 2024) | 11 per 1,000 live birthsIndia: 24 (SRS 2024) |
| Life expectancy at birth (state, 2023, modelled) | 75.0 yearsIndia: about 72 |
Tamilnadu's 7 largest listed cities add up to roughly 22.5 million people. Chennai (12.3 million), Coimbatore (3.2 million) and Madurai (1.9 million) lead the list, with 4 other cities behind them. Most figures are 2025 estimates and should be read as approximate.
Applying state-level hospital-bed ratios to these populations gives about 43,000 hospital beds, including some 2,100 ICU beds, in an estimated 680 hospitals (roughly 340 public and 340 private). Tamilnadu averages 1.91 beds per 1,000 people against about 1.39 for India, and about 50% of its beds are private.
On the national ratio of one practising doctor per 811 people, these cities would have about 28,000 doctors and 50,000 nurses and midwives across all systems of medicine. Ayurveda and homeopathy practitioners are counted separately: India has about 7,51,768 registered AYUSH practitioners (all systems) against 13,86,150 registered allopathic doctors. Specialist head-counts are not published city by city, so these figures show scale, not how many ayurvedic doctors practise in Tamilnadu.
Tamilnadu has infant mortality of 11 per 1,000 live births (India: 24) and modelled life expectancy of about 75.0 years (India: about 72). This page lists 269 ayurvedic doctors across these cities, and every city and sister city below has its own page with maps, qualifications to check and answers to common questions.
General information compiled from public sources (MoHFW, SRS 2024, CDDEP / One Health Trust, UN WPP 2024, Census 2011); estimates, not official counts, and not medical advice.
We hold ayurvedic doctors listings for 7 cities in Tamilnadu, including Chennai, Coimbatore, Madurai, Tiruppur, Tiruchirappalli, Salem and Erode. Each city has its own page with contact details and local information.
This page shows 269 listed providers across 7 cities. It is a starting point rather than a complete register, so use the qualification and registration checks on each city page before booking.
There is no single best doctor for everyone: the right choice depends on your condition, budget and city. Shortlist two or three ayurvedic doctors, check their qualification and registration with the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) and your State Ayurveda / Indian Medicine Board, and compare facilities and communication. Ayurshi’ Ashram Ayurveda Panchakarma Centre (Chennai) is the first listing on this page - confirm details by phone.
It depends on the condition. Chronic problems typically need weeks to months of treatment, diet and lifestyle changes. Be cautious about promises of a quick cure for serious illness.
Panchakarma is a set of Ayurvedic cleansing and rejuvenation therapies, usually carried out under a practitioner's supervision over several days. Whether it suits you depends on your health, so a consultation comes first.
Apply for a Verified Premium listing. After verification, premium listings for this speciality and city appear at the top of the city page and on this state page, clearly labelled. Use the "List your practice" button.
Get a Verified Premium listing: your practice appears at the top of your city page and of this state page, with your logo, photos, timings and direct Call / WhatsApp buttons.
List your practice